plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea Millefolium 'Saucy Seduction'

Botanical name: Achillea Millefolium 'Saucy Seduction'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Saucy Seduction'

also known as (Cinderella Plant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea Millefolium 'Saucy Seduction'"

Yarrow is a showy but high maintenance perennial. This particular variety has vivid rosy pink blooms, gathered in clusters a top its stems. These grayish green stems have fine, delicate looking leaves. Its overall appearance will make it stand apart from other plants in the garden. However, it is a fast growing and spreading perennial and easily self seeds. This can create more maintenace and dead heading. It is recommended for cut flowers or use in containers. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement