plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis, Taisuco Smile

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis, Taisuco Smile

Common name: Moth Orchid, 'Taisico Smile'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis, Taisuco Smile"

This gorgeous orchid has waxy, white petals with a pink blush to their centers. This variety is a vigorous and solid bloomer. It generally produces three blooming cycles per year. It is recommended to grow in a constant temperature, between 50 and 98 degrees. Well suited for arrangements, bouquets and indoor containers. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement