plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Pacino'

Botanical name: Helianthus x 'Pacino'

Common name: Sunflower, 'Pacino'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: ces.ncsu.edu
Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Pacino'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Pacino'"

This gorgeous dwarf Sunflower is ideal for gardeners who have little growing space but a lot of passion for gardening. This unique variety is ideal for containers on patios or balconies. Growing to only two feet in height, its not overpowering as other varieties, yet still produces a lot of color. With it lemon yellow flowers and green and yellow centers, it's tall enough as a focal point yet compact enough to be underplanted with other annuals or perennials. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Pacino Sunflower was bred in Germany.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement