plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Misty Lilac'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Misty Lilac'

Common name: Petunia, Ground Cover 'Original Wave® Misty Lilac' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Ball Horticultural Company
Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Misty Lilac'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Misty Lilac'"

Misty Lilac Wave Petunias are a stunning, vigorous growing plant. With pale lavender and white blooms, it attracts bees, butterflies and hummingbirds to your garden. These fascinating petunias have a spread of 4 feet or more, while providing a large impact of color. With continuous blooming flowers, they are ideal for use as a groundcover, in hanging baskets and containers. Plant in full sun starting in early Spring and enjoy until frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement