plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia 'Daddy'

Botanical name: Petunia 'Daddy'

Common name: Petunia, Daddy Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia 'Daddy'"

A striking mix of brilliant shades of blue, coral, orchid, pink and plum with ruffled edges. Its large blooms are sticky to the touch and strongly scented with deep rich purple veining. This heat tolerant petunia has a compact, mounding habit and works well in beds, containers and hanging baskets. Also attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Plant in the early Spring and enjoy until late Fall. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety. Originated in Central, North and South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement