plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Supercascade Blue'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Supercascade Blue'

Common name: Petunia, Grandiflora 'Supercascade Blue' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Supercascade Blue'"

Supercascades Blue Petunia is a popular choice with gardeners. With its spectacular deep midnight blue color, this trailing petunia performs well in hanging baskets, containers or as a bedding plant. Its fragrant foliage will attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Plant in full sun and enjoy all summer. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement