plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Pink Morn Storm'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Pink Morn Storm'

Common name: Petunia, Single Grandiflora Pink Morn Storm Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Pink Morn Storm'"

This vigorous growing petunia features vivid pink flowers with white centers. As a hybrid variety, it has weather and disease resistance bred right into it. With an average height of 12" and width of 16", it is an excellent choice for beds or containers, as well as bare patches in your garden that need to be filled in quickly. Its growth habit is mounding and is a vigorous growing variety. Additionally, it attracts butterflies and bounces back quickly from any wind or rain damage. Plant in full sun. Blooming season begins in early Spring and lasts until frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement