plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia x 'Kilimanjaro White'

Botanical name: Tagetes tenuifolia x 'Kilimanjaro White'

Common name: Marigold, 'Kilimanjaro White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia x 'Kilimanjaro White'"

Looking for a unique plant in your garden? This creamy white marigold is it! With its double blooms, it is a striking addition to any garden. Plant this unique marigold as a main focal point in your garden, or use as an accent plant with other bright or pastel flowers. Grows to 18" tall with 3" blooms. Best uses includes beds, borders and containers. It withstands full sun and blooms from Spring to frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Plant originates from Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement