plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia x 'Red Gem'

Botanical name: Tagetes tenuifolia x 'Red Gem'

Common name: Marigold, Red Gem

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes tenuifolia x 'Red Gem'"

Considered by gardeners to be one of the most versatile and easy to grow flowers. This stunning marigold features red petals with a bright orange center. Its lacey foliage below the multiple single blooms make it a favorite in gardens. Plant in containers, beds and borders. A very diverse plant, as it can be used to repel certain garden pests, as well be used as an edible salad garnishment. Blooms also have a fresh citrusy fragrance. Plant in full sun. Blooms from early Spring to frost. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to North America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement