plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Jewels'

Botanical name: Nigella damascena 'Persian Jewels'

Common name: Love-in-a-Mist, 'Persian Jewels'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: olelantana.com
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Jewels'
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Jewels'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: , ,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Persian Jewels'"

Nigella damascena 'Persian Jewels' (Love-in-the-Mist) is a delightful mix featuring pastel shades of pink, white, violet and blue flowers. Feathery blooms up to 2 inches across are followed by unusual cream and purple-striped balloon-like seed pods that are prized for dried arrangements. Light, airy foliage covers 18 to 24 inch stems on Love-in-the-Mist.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement