plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens hawkeri x New Guinea Hybrid 'Java'

Botanical name: Impatiens hawkeri x New Guinea Hybrid 'Java'

Common name: Impatiens, New Guinea 'Java' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens hawkeri x New Guinea Hybrid 'Java'"

'Java' is an outstanding seed strain of New Guinea impatiens featuring large flowers on compact, bushy 10 to 14 inch plants. Exceptionally good garden performers delivering masses of flowers all summer. Eye-catching colors include white with a pink blush, lavender with a rose star pattern, salmon with a scarlet star and pink striped with darker pink. Bronze foliage provides contrast for the blooms. 'Java' prefers light shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement