plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Carousel White'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana x 'Carousel White'

Common name: Impatiens, Double 'Carousel White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Carousel White'"

Double 'Carousel White' Impatiens produce many blooms resembling small roses. the Carousels are a great improvement in double impatiens combining earliness with better doubleness. Up to 30% or more are fully double with the balance semi-double and a few singles. 'Carousel White' compact plants grow 10 to 12 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement