plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helipterum sp.

Botanical name: Helipterum sp.

Common name: Helipterum, Large Flowered Hybrids

also known as ('Acroclinium Roseum Large Flowered Hybrids')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helipterum sp."

A long show of color is what you'll get with this Helipterum variety. Commonly known as Strawflowers, this dazzling collection includes a mixture of red, white, pink and carmine colors. With papery stiff petals, these long lasting blooms often resemble artificial looking flowers. This long lasting trait makes them a great choice for bouquets,as well as cut or dried flower arrangements. Used as an annual in most zones but are hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Australia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement