plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gomphrena sp.

Botanical name: Gomphrena sp.

Common name: Gomphrena, All-Color Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gomphrena sp."

This gorgeous Gomphrena Mix is bursting with color. With its unique ball shaped flowers, this gorgeous variety will grab your attention with its dazzling array of color. Adorn your garden with its shades of red, orange, pink, purple and white. A great choice for mass plantings, containers or cut or dried flower arrangements. This long blooming beauty will show color from Summer to frost. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement