plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rose Orbit'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Rose Orbit'

Common name: Geranium, Rose Orbit Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rose Orbit'"

'Rose' Geranium from the Orbit Series is a great plant. The Orbits produce an amazing number of flowers on compact, 14 inch plants. Foliage is beautifully zoned and colors are bright and non-fading. Very few flowers can compete with the indispensable geranium for summer flower beds, hanging baskets and containers. Start seed indoors about 16 weeks before plants are to be moved outside.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement