plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Maverick Violet'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Maverick Violet'

Common name: Geranium, 'Maverick Violet' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Maverick Violet'"

'Maverick Violet' Hybrid Geranium produces vivid blooms of intense fuchsia-violet. Very few flowers can compete with the indispensable geranium for summer flower beds, hanging baskets and containers. Start seed indoors about 16 weeks before plants are to be moved outside.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement