plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Lemon Twist'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Lemon Twist'

Common name: Cosmos, Lemon Twist

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Lemon Twist'"

Although there are other yellow sulphureus cosmos, none compare to the shimmering lemon-yellow shade of 'Lemon Twist' with its semi-double blooms. 'Lemon Twist' grows 28 inches tall. Cosmos is the easiest plant to grow from seed. Sprinkle seed on soil and cover lightly with soil over the seed and sprinkle with water. Germination occurs in 5-10 days. Cosmos bloom all summer to frost. Prune to encourage new blooms. Cosmos self sows. Gardeners can collect dried flower heads for seeds or let the seeds scatter where they will. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement