plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Daydream'

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus 'Daydream'

Common name: Cosmos, 'Daydream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cosmos: Cosmos sulphureus 'Daydream'"

Large 3 inch flowers are an eye-catching blend of white to light pink with a crimson-rose center and sparkling yellow button eye. Sturdy plants grow 4 feet tall. Cosmos is the easiest plant to grow from seed. Sprinkle seed on soil and cover lightly with soil over the seed and sprinkle with water. Germination occurs in 5-10 days. Cosmos bloom all summer to frost. Prune to encourage new blooms. Cosmos self sows. Gardeners can collect dried flower heads for seeds or let the seeds scatter where they will. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement