plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tropaeolum peregrinum

Botanical name: Tropaeolum peregrinum

Common name: Canary Bird Vine

also known as ('Canary Creeper')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tropaeolum peregrinum"

Fringed yellow flowers adorn this gorgeous vine. Canary Bird Vine is a vigorous with irregularly or lobed shaped foliage. The blooms resemble that of a Canary bird. It will produce flowers from Summer to frost. Treated as a tender perennial in most zones. It is easy to grow in full sun and is adaptable to various soil types. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Peru

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement