plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rose Harvest'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Rose Harvest'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Rose Harvest

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rose Harvest'"

Scented Geranium 'Rose Harvest' has a subtle rose scent that gives 'Rose Harvest' its name. The unique thing about this scented geranium is its striking foliage. Each deeply lobed leaf, and there are plenty of them, has an eye-catching splash of brown at its center. 'Rose Harvest' is a large plant that makes for a great color contrast in beds or borders when planted with other foliage plants. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!