plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Chocolate Joy

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Chocolate Joy

Common name: Scented Geranium, Chocolate Joy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Chocolate Joy"

Scented Geranium 'Chocolate Joy' is a cool, sweet treat for your garden. It sports large lobed leaves with prominent purple veins that emit a strong chocolate mint scent when brushed or rubbed. The scent is so delicious, if you close your eyes, you'll think you've grown a garden of Junior Mints. 'Chocolate Joy' is large for a scented geranium, 'Chocolate Joy' makes a great aromatic addition to your garden bed or large container. Gardeners in northern zones to keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement