plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Majorca Pink'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Majorca Pink'

Common name: Rosemary, Majorca Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Majorca Pink'"

Rosemary Majorica Pink is a very diverse herb. This upright plant can be used in the landscape or for culinary purposes. Its showy, pinkish blooms are prolific in Spring to Fall. The bloom is also an unusual color for Rosemary, as most varieties feature White or Blue flowers. This aromatic herb can also thrive in full sun and poor soil types. Enjoy it either in your garden or as a seasoning in foods. Hardy in zones 8-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Originated in Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement