plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus 'Dot Wells'

Botanical name: Thymus 'Dot Wells'

Common name: Thyme, Dot Wells

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus 'Dot Wells'"

'Dot Wells' Thyme, a fragrant little plant, is an excellent choice for the edge of the garden border where its cheerful and fragrant foliage can be enjoyed at close range. Like other thymes, 'Dot Wells' is a sun lover that prefers well drained soil. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement