plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Spice'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Spice'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Spice

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Spice'"

Spice Scented Geranium has a compact branching habit that makes it a must-have for container gardens because the plant doesn't grow out of bounds. This cheerful variety of scented Geranium has a refreshing, spicy fragrance. Harvest the leaves for potpourris or garnishes. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement