plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Shrubland Rose'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Shrubland Rose'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Shrubland Rose

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Shrubland Rose'"

Scented Geranium 'Shrubland Rose' is for you if you love roses, but don't have the space for a full fledged rose garden. This highly fragrant scented geranium has a bushy growth habit and strong rose scent. Like other scented geraniums, it's a sun lover. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement