plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Large Leaf Peach'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Large Leaf Peach'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Large Leaf Peach

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Large Leaf Peach'"

Scented Geranium 'Large Leaf Peach' is an excellent choice for container gardens. f you close your eyes and rub the fuzzy leaves of 'Large Leaf Peach' scented geranium you can almost imagine you're standing in a sun-warmed field of peach trees laden with fruit. The leaves make a refreshing garnish for beverages and salads. Gardeners in northern zones shold keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement