plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Oklahoma Beauty'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Oklahoma Beauty'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Oklahoma Beauty

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Oklahoma Beauty'"

Scented Geranium 'Oklahoma Beauty' bears light green, fringed leaves that have a delicate, lacy appearance. When the leaves of 'Oklahoma Beauty' are rubbed or brushed, they emit a slight mint scent. You'll find that its compact habit makes it a great plant for hanging baskets, particularly when placed where its crisp yet elusive scent can be enjoyed. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement