plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Madame Nonin'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Madame Nonin'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Madame Nonin

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Madame Nonin'"

Scented Geranium 'Madame Nonin' is a wonderful variety that looks and smells similar to 'Apricot' scented geranium. The big difference is the flowers. 'Madame Nonin' produces lovely white and cerise blooms during the summer. The scented geranium's fruity fragrance and colorful blooms make it an outstanding addition to any garden. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement