plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Lillian Pottinger'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Lillian Pottinger'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Lillian Pottinger

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Lillian Pottinger'"

Scented geraniums are generally known for their fragrance, not their flowers. Yet, 'Lillian Pottinger' scented geranium is an exception. This tidy little plant produces flowers throughout the summer, making it an exceptional addition to window boxes and hanging baskets. The leaves of 'Lillian Pottinger' have a rich spicy scent. Gardeners in northern zones to keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement