plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium x 'Lemon Balm'

Botanical name: Pelargonium x 'Lemon Balm'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Lemon Balm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium x 'Lemon Balm'"

Scented Geranium 'Lemon Balm' Unlike the common garden herb it's named after, doesn't have an overpowering fragrance of lemon. In fact, its leaves bear a light fruity scent with only a trace of lemon. 'Lemon Balm' scented geranium has large serrated leaves. Gardeners in northern zones to keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement