plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Grape Leaf'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Grape Leaf'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Grape Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Grape Leaf'"

Scented Geranium 'Grape Leaf' bears huge leaves that look very similar to those found on real grape vines. 'Grape Leaf' has a strong, pungent fragrance and makes an excellent addition to pots, planters, or garden borders. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs, like scented geraniums indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement