plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Frutti'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Frutti'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Frutti

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Frutti'"

Scented Geranium 'Frutti' is a vigorous variety that can grow quite large in the garden. The plant has lovely serrated leaves that release a clean lemony scent whenever they're brushed or rubbed. Like other scented geraniums, 'Frutti' requires a sunny spot with well drained soil. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement