plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Cedar'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Cedar'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Cedar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Cedar'"

Scented Geranium 'Cedar' has a very upright growth habit (almost like a cedar tree) and small cedar-scented leaves. 'Cedar' is truly an unusual variety of Scented Geraniums that we think will "grow" on you. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement