plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Atomic Snowflake'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Atomic Snowflake'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Atomic Snowflake

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Atomic Snowflake'"

Like its parent 'Snowflake' scented geranium, 'Atomic Snowflake' is a large-leaved variety that can grow quite large over the course of the summer. It has a wonderful rose fragrance and the fuzzy leaves are edged with gold. The combination of color and fragrance is outstanding. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement