plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Strawberry: Fragaria var. 'Cardinal'

Botanical name: Fragaria var. 'Cardinal'

Common name: Strawberry, 'Cardinal' #50

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Strawberry: Fragaria var. 'Cardinal'"

Sweeter than most strawberries and grows in most kinds of soil. The vigorous Cardinal gives you more flavor and taste than most. We think its high yields and disease resistance will make it the most commonly planted strawberry in the U.S. A favorite for desserts or just leave off the sugar and enjoy fresh. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement