plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus var. 'Black Hawk'

Botanical name: Rubus var. 'Black Hawk'

Common name: Raspberry, Black Hawk #10

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus var. 'Black Hawk'"

Black Hawk #10, an improved black raspberry, is extra-hardy and gives you big crops of big, juicy, sweet berries despite a lot of hot, dry weather. Berries from these super-vigorous plants don't crumble. Ripens in mid-July in Zone 5. Summerbearing. Resistant to anthracnose. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement