plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus ursinus var. loganobaccus

Botanical name: Rubus ursinus var. loganobaccus

Common name: Boysenberry, Thornless #20

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus ursinus var. loganobaccus"

Great, juicy, deep-purple berries ---- just wade in and pick'em! Berries grow to a whopping 1 1/2" long and as big around as one full inch! You'll want them for dessert every day during season, but save a few for the greatest jam you ever tasted. Ready late July in Zone 6. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement