plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa montana

Botanical name: Tulipa montana

Common name: species tulip

also known as (Tulipa wilsoniana)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa montana"

This species tulip, Tulipa montana, has blooms that are deep vermilion-red and have pointed outer petals, a solid black base and yellow stamens. Tulipa montana leaves are wavy-margined and stained red on the outside as if the color spread from the flowing flowers. Tulipa montana is one of the most effective small tulips. The bulbs have a thick protective skin and a woolly tip that allow it to hold up under cold mountain conditions. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa montana is native to Turkmenistan and Iran.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement