plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa altaica

Botanical name: Tulipa altaica

Common name: Altai mountain tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa altaica"

The Altai mountain tulip is the species credited with representing the northernmost geographic limits of the genus. It bears solitary cup-shaped flowers with pointed petals of deep yellow, outside tinged carmine-red. This wild tulip has three leaves, the lowest being 6 inches long. Introduced 1825.

History:

Tulipa altaica is native to Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement