plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Cashmir'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Cashmir'

Common name: single late tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Cashmir'"

Tulip 'Cashmir' is towering bright red. Strong and dependable. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

The single late tulip class incorporates Darwin Tulips and Cottage Tulips. The borderline between these former classes, due to hybridization, is no longer as obvious as in the past. Commonly known as Mayflowering tulips, this is perhaps the most popular group of tulips, due to their consistent and reliable performance for both cutting and mass plantings. Blooms are large, shapely and available in an immense range of colors, borne on long, strong stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement