plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'American Eagle'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'American Eagle'

Common name: fringed tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'American Eagle'"

Tulip 'American Eagle' bears blooms of violet-purple with an intricate icy-white fringe. Fringed tulips are unlike any other tulip and deserve wider use in the garden. Very showy blooms make excellent cut flowers. Zones: 3 to 8. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement