plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Orange Bowl'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Orange Bowl'

Common name: Darwin hybrid tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Orange Bowl'"

Darwin Tulip 'Orange Bowl' bears mammoth bowl-shaped blooms of scarlet-orange threaded with yellow, the deep black base surrounded by a golden nimbus. These tulips are chiefly the result of hybridization between Darwin tulips and Fosteriana tulips and are known for their tall stems and brilliantly colored flowers. Not generally used for forcing, Darwin hybrid tulips make excellent bedding plants. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement