plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Flaming Purissima'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Flaming Purissima'

Common name: Fosteriana tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Flaming Purissima'"

Tulip 'Flaming Purissima' bears blooms of white delicately brushed with rose. Exquisite! Great planted in large drifts or as companions for daffodils, this class of tulips is among the best for perennializing. The Fosteriana class of tulips produces some of the largest flowers of the genus - truly immense petals. Fantastic planted in large drifts - the perfect companions for daffodils. Among the best for perennializing. Plant in fertile, well-drained, average soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement