plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Galanthus nivalis 'Sam Arnott'

Botanical name: Galanthus nivalis 'Sam Arnott'

Common name: Snowdrop, 'Sam Arnott'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Galanthus nivalis 'Sam Arnott'"

'Sam Arnott' is a very select snowdrop, altogether more robust with larger flowers on stout scapes. Richly scented, and has very distinct heart-shaped green markings. Rather pricey, but well worth it. The garden snowdrop blooms in late winter. This sturdy, but delicate looking little flower holds its own against March winds, late snows and suddenly freezing temperatures. When at home and content with its surroundings, it increases into generous drifts. Plant with Eranthis, and you'll delight in the sight of white snowdrops dangling above the yellow Eranthis. An extremely hardy forerunner of spring, these little bulbs are easily established. All species produce delicate, bell-shaped, pendulous flower that are white with emerald-green markings. They prefer fairly solid, heavy soil; moist but not wet. Plant dry bulbs in the fall. Divide and transplant bulbs in the spring while leaves are still green.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement