plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Israel'

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Israel'

Common name: Paperwhite, 'Israel' (Omri)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Israel'"

Paperwhites are lightly fragrant. 'Israel' Paperwhite produces flat creamy blooms with yellow cups, many flowers per stem. 18 to 22 inches tall. Tender perennial zones 8-10; in colder climates grown as an annual or grown for forcing indoors. Great for winter holiday centerpieces. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement