plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Corydalis solida var. G. P. Baker

Botanical name: Corydalis solida var. G. P. Baker

Common name: Corydalis, 'G. P. Baker'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Corydalis solida var. G. P. Baker"

Known for its unique looking flowers, this Corydalis is a great choice in any garden. This perennial emerges in mid Spring and boasts flowers that are tubular in shape. The ends of these Salmon colored blooms are very different looking. It is best described as being "pouched" or "spurred". The unusual flowers are adjoined on a tall bloom spikes that curves downward in habit. This interesting plant works well in borders, beds and containers. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement