plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus minimus

Botanical name: Crocus minimus

Common name: pygmy crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus minimus"

Crocus minimus is an heirloom 1805 from Sardinia and Corsica. Each corm puts forth 1 to 2 charmingly decorated flowers; soft violet inside with a yellow throat and red-orange stigma, stained darker violet or darker, striped on the outside. Easily grown and flowering late enough to miss the worst of the winter weather, Crocus minimus will do well in a well-drained, sunny position in the garden. It is also excellent for the rock garden, raised beds and troughs. Given optimum conditions it will increase readily by corm division.

History:

Crocus minimus is from Sardinia and Corsica. Wild Habitat: Stony and sandy situations, in grass of scrub.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement