plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Camassia quamash var. Blue Melody

Botanical name: Camassia quamash var. Blue Melody

Common name: Camassia, Blue Melody

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Camassia quamash var. Blue Melody"

Similar to quamash, except grass-like foliage, mostly basal, is variegated with white. Deep blue flowers that bloom in June-July. They grow to an average height of 14-16 inches (35-40 cm) and need full to partial shade. This camassia is one that the native North Americans used to eat, though is not recommended now. It blooms later in the season than the other camassias and is also the shortest.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement