plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium unifolium

Botanical name: Allium unifolium

Common name: American onion

also known as (ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium unifolium"

American onion produces domed 2" umbels of up to 30 glistening pink to lavender-pink flaring bell-shaped flowers are carried on 12" to 18" stems above grass-like foliage. It prefers moist soils, and is a native species. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium unifolium is native to the western United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement