plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium stipitatum 'Mount Everest'

Botanical name: Allium stipitatum 'Mount Everest'

Common name: ornamental onion

also known as (Mount Everest, allium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium stipitatum 'Mount Everest'"

'Mount Everest' is a pure white form with 6" flower spheres on 3-4' tall stems like giant snowballs. 'Mount Everest' is the best tall white ornamental onion to date. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement